Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 11, 2017

 

1 – COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Sasha and Friends is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling that information and to give you access to your own personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information on Australian Privacy laws can be readily found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website, located at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect “personal information” as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to personal information you may have supplied to us.  However, it does not relate to information regarding other entities such as companies or other organisations – it relates only to personal information relating to individuals.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect personal information to assist Us in providing goods or services you have requested, and to improve our products and services.

We collect personal information to assist Us in providing the goods or services you have requested, and to improve our products and services.

We do not outsource collection or disclosure of any such information without your permission to do so.  We will seek your permission before doing that.

You do not have to provide Us with Personal Information. However, if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide you with access to certain products and services. Where you do provide Personal Information, it will be held by Bone Group Pty Ltd.

 

2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@sashaandfriends.com.

 

3 – USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use.

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it.  Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be to provide or offer you or other parties our various services.

We (or any of our related companies) may be in touch with you by any means (including email or SMS) to let you know about goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you.

Your information may also be shared among the entities making up Our related group of companies both in Australia and overseas together with other entities or persons who assist Us in providing our services. You agree to us doing so, unless you tell us otherwise.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact admin@sashaandfriends.com and we will ensure this is corrected.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

4 – DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

We will endeavor to protect the personal information you provide over the website. However, the internet is not a secure environment and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

5 – ACCESS TO CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to access or request correction of your personal information held by Us, please contact Us at admin@sashaandfriends.com.

 

6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason other than for supplying you with further information, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website, or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Use.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for ­­­­the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@sashaandfriends.com.

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0